Mnet Asian Music Awards

 

 

 

mnet 2017The Mnet Asian Music Awards (commonly abbreviated as MAMA) is one of the major K-pop music awarding ceremonies held annually by CJ E&M through its music channel Mnet. The annual music event is broadcast to South Korea, China, Japan, Indonesia, Canada, Singapore, Taiwan and the United States.

he Awards began in 1999 under the name “Mnet Km Music Festival” (MKMF). At that time, it was the first and only Korean music video awards ceremony. After its 10th year anniversary in 2008, the award-giving body was renamed to “M.net Asian Music Awards” or simply “MAMA” in 2009. This marked a change in concept and the way they will handle how people may vote for which artists win the awards. It started its broadcast live in China, Japan, Hong Kong and Southeast Asia through Channel V International.

In 2010, the event was held outside of South Korea for the first time. The 12th annual event was held at the Venetian Resort Macao in Macao, China and aired live in many countries. BoA, who won the “Best Female Solo Award”, was not present in the ceremony due to her music agency’s, S.M. Entertainment, controversies with Mnet Media. In addition, CNBLUE, 2AM, Jo Kwon, Ga-In who all won awards were not broadcast due to lack of attendance.

Their slogans were changed from “Asian Wave” and “One Asia” in 2009 and 2010 respectively, until it becomes “Music Makes One” from 2011 until the 2016, and next slogan is “MAMA Makes One” from 2017 until the future. Their slogans mean to spread their main objective to bring people together through music despite their different genre, origins, cultures, languages, or country.

Milestones

  • 1999: The “Mnet Km Music Festival” (MKMF) was established and launched. The daesang awards include the “Music Video of the Year” and “Most Popular Music Video”.
  • 2006: The former daesang (or grand prize) award categories “Music Video of the Year” and “Best Popular Music Video” were changed to “Album of the Year”, “Song of the Year” and “Artist of the Year”.
  • 2009: The former name was changed to “M.net Asian Music Awards” (MAMA).
  • 2010: The event ceremony did not take place in South Korea for the first time, but in Macao, China.
  • 2012: The event marked the most awards given in one night. 19 Competitive awards and 18 Special awards (37 in total) were presented.

Former name

  • Mnet Video Music Awards (Mnet 영상음악대상, 1999)
  • Mnet Music Video Festival (MMF, 2000–03)
  • Mnet Km Music Video Festival (MKMF, 2004–05)
  • Mnet Km Music Festival (MKMF, 2006–08)
  • Mnet Asian Music Awards (MAMA, 2009–present)

 

Sumber

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s